Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 APR 1969
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 460
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share