Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 APR 1969
Type:Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-1065
C/n / msn: 35943
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. The pilot diverted the flight to Havana.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 16 Apr 1969
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Marta Airport to Barranquilla Airport as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share