Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 APR 1969
Time:13,30
Type:Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135749
C/n / msn: 4316
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:SE off Chongjin (North Korea) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA), Japan
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA), Japan
Narrative:
Shot down by 2 North Korean MiG-17 fighters over the Sea of Japan.

Events:

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster
» A New Lesson In The Limits Of Power (Dean Boys' website)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atsugi NAS to Atsugi NAS as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 82nd loss
  • 564 built
  • 11th worst accident
safety profile

 North Korea
  • worst accident
»safety profile