ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09193 Otar, Kurdai district, Zhambyl region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 April 1969
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09193
MSN: 1G21-01
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:4585
Cycles:12119
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Otar, Kurdai district, Zhambyl region (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while operating on an unauthorised pleasure flight during crop-spraying operations for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Kalinina in the Kurdai district of the Zhambyl region when the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and the aircraft crashed in a field 1.5 km from Otar.
The pilot and all six passengers were killed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org