Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 APR 1969
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DOJ
C/n / msn: 10214
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:14221
Cycles:12017
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Khulna Airport (KHL) (Bangladesh)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Destination airport:Khulna Airport (KHL/VGKN), Bangladesh
Narrative:
The Friendship entered an area of intense squall and strong down currents while approaching Khulna. The crew tried to fly through the thunderstorm at low level but lost control in severe downdrafts. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agartala-Singerbhil Airport to Khulna Airport as the crow flies is 212 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 15th loss
  • 786 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bangladesh
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile