ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-191 PI-C947 Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 April 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-191
Operator:Filipinas Orient Airways
Registration: PI-C947
MSN: 1909
First flight: 1937
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Swerved off runway 24 for 200 feet over rough scrubland.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-PI-C947
accident date: 23-04-1969
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: PI-C947

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roxas City Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 372 km (233 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org