Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 APR 1969
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DL
Operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-AAF
C/n / msn: 9407
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Takoradi Airport (TKD) (Ghana) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Takoradi Airport (TKD/DGTK), Ghana
Narrative:
Engine problems forced the crew to make a forced landing. Directional control was lost on finals and the DC-3 struck a high ground.

Sources:
» Chicago Tribune (25-4-1969)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Accra-Kotoka Airport to Takoradi Airport as the crow flies is 194 km (121 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share