| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 APR 1969 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-116 |
| Operator: | LAN Chile |
| Registration: | CC-CAQ |
| C/n / msn: | 19812/532 |
| First flight: | 1968-02-02 (1 year 3 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 24 km (15 mls) N of Colina (Chile)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina |
| Destination airport: | Santiago (unknown airport), Chile |
| Flightnumber: | 160 |
Narrative:Flight 160 departed Buenos Aires at 23:56 GMT for a flight to Santiago. Approaching Santiago the aircraft kept descending below the minimum height of 2829 feet at the Outer Marker until striking the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) Excessive concentration by the crew on the indications given by the Flight Director; b) The crew erroneously operated the Flight Director equipment on a direct ILS approach; c) as a result of a) the crew did not check the instruments, which indicated: 1) descending below the minimum safely altitude; 2) rate of descent greater than normal for an ILS approach; 3) longitudinal attitude of the aircraft greater than normal for an ILS approach; 4) position of the aircraft below the ILS glide path."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.