| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 01 MAY 1969 |
| Time: | 08:11 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-44D4-2 |
| Operator: | Mobil Oil |
| Registration: | N446TW |
| C/n / msn: | 15 |
| First flight: | 1962 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | West Kuparuk, AK (XPU), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America |
Narrative:Undercarriage collapse after heavy landing. The co-pilot didn't level off correctly and supervision by the captain was inadequate.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue
miscellaneous acts,conditions - seat belt not fastened
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos