Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1969 |
Time: | 21:52 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6A/C |
Operating for: | International Red Cross |
Leased from: | Balair |
Registration: | HB-IBT |
MSN: | 45532/1025 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 11 km (6.9 mls) from Uli Airstrip ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB), Benin |
Destination airport: | Uli Airstrip, Nigeria |
Narrative:Crashed short of the runway during a direct approach on the darkened airstrip. The wreck and more than ten tons of foodstuffs and relief supplies were destroyed by fire.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.
Sources:
»
International Review of the Red Cross, June 1969
Photos

accident date:
07-05-1969type: Douglas DC-6A/C
registration: HB-IBT
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cotonou Airport to Uli Airstrip as the crow flies is 496 km (310 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.