ASN Aircraft accident Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter N52679 Uli Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 May 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:Nordchurchaid
Registration: N52679
MSN: 16710
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uli Airstrip (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip, Nigeria
Narrative:
The Boeing C-97G transport plane was damaged beyond repair in a belly landing at Uli Airstrip, Nigeria. All crew members survived, but the plane was later destroyed by Nigerian rockets, fired from a MiG-17 airplane.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» St. Joseph News-Press - May 10, 1969

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 33rd loss
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org