| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 MAY 1969 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-6 |
| Operator: | Lineas Aéreas Paraguayas - LAP |
| Registration: | ZP-CDN |
| C/n / msn: | 50 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Asuncion-Presidente Stroessner Airport (ASU) (Paraguay)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-6 Porter aircraft, N356F, departed Asuncion on a demonstration flight with one pilot on board and three passenger, among whom two high ranking military officials. During the takeoff run, the PC-6 banked to the left and ran into a parked Convair airliner (ZP-CDN) at high speed. A fire ensued on the right hand side of the Convair. All four on board the PC-6 were fatally injured.
Events:
Sources:
» E-mail from Arq. Anibal Ferreira Menchaca (1-6-2006, 20-6-2006)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.