| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 MAY 1969 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-0639 |
| C/n / msn: | 20088 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) NE of Bien Hoa AB (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Provider was hit by 12.7 mm ground fire during an airlift mission. The crew headed for Bien Hoa for an emergency landing. The airplane crashed before it could reach the Air Base.
Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.