| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 MAY 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DL |
| Operator: | Union of Burma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-ACR |
| C/n / msn: | 9629 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Lashio (Myanmar)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lashio Airport (LSH/VYLS), Myanmar |
Narrative:The C-47 suddenly lost control while on final approach to Lashio and dove into the ground from a height of 300 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of control due to flap asymmetry during final phase of landing.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.