Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAY 1969
Time:06:55
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7789
C/n / msn: 3856
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:48 km (30 mls) N off Alderney, Channel Islands (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN), United Kingdom
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A USAF crew chief at Mildenhall took the C-130 on an illegal flight. He flew over the Thames estuary and headed south toward Brighton. After flying over the English Channel, it appears that he turned northwest. North of Cherbourg he changed direction, heading south to a point 30 miles north of Alderney Island. There the aircraft crashed into the sea.
Possibly shot down by two F-100s of the 493 TFS, RAF Lakenheath, UK.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share