ASN Aircraft accident Transall C-160F F-14/61-MI Flores, Azores
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 May 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Transall C-160F
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: F-14/61-MI
MSN: F-14
First flight: 1968-03-26 (1 year 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Flores, Azores (   Portugal)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Databases 2002

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org