Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAY 1969
Time:09:52
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Aero Trasporti Italiani - ATI
Registration: I-ATIT
C/n / msn: 10363
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:3087
Cycles:3829
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Reggio Calabria Airport (REG) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Reggio Calabria Airport (REG/LICR), Italy
Narrative:
The Friendship departed Roma at 08:33 with a pilot in training for pilot-in-command occupying the left seat and the pilot under training for co-pilot the right seat. The pilot-in-command (instructor) occupied the jumpseat. Whilst approaching Reggio di Calabria over the S. Agata River, the aircraft descended below the normal approach path and the landing gear and rear fuselage struck the left embankment wall of the river. The gear collapsed and the aircraft crashed onto the runway (runway 15).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Mistaken appraisal by the pilots of the distance between the aircraft and the ground during the final phase of the landing approach."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Reggio Calabria Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share