Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAY 1969
Type:FMA IA 50 Guaraní II
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-123
C/n / msn: 15
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share