| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 MAY 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-15-DC |
| Operating for: | Centre d'Exploitation Postal |
| Leased from: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BFCP |
| C/n / msn: | 10346 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-54 swung to the right during the takeoff roll at a speed of 70mph. The takeoff was continued but the aircraft traveled 600m off the runway and struck some obstacles before coming to rest. The flight engineer had placed the main fuel selectors in a 'half-on' position which corresponded with the 'On' position in five of the DC-4 aircraft of the company.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.