| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 JUN 1969 |
| Time: | 08:42 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-64 |
| Operator: | Mexicana |
| Registration: | XA-SEL |
| C/n / msn: | 19256/355 |
| First flight: | 1967-01-06 (2 years 5 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 72 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 23 km (14.4 mls) NW of Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY) (Mexico)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN), Mexico |
| Flightnumber: | 704 |
Narrative:The aircraft made a continuous descent at 1500-1600 feet/min at 250 knots IAS. Passing the Monterrey VOR, the aircraft turned left, instead of right to enter the holding pattern. The Boeing proceeded outside the designated holding pattern and collided with rising terrain (Cerro del Fraile).
Events:
Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte as the crow flies is 721 km (450 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.