ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7B SE-ERP Eket
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 June 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7B
Operator:Swedish Red Cross
Registration: SE-ERP
MSN: 45401/872
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Eket (   Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fernando Po Airport (SSG/FGSL), Equatorial Guinea
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip, Nigeria
Narrative:
Shot down by a Nigerian Air Force MiG-17 fighter aircraft during a supply flight from Fernando Po (now called Bioko, an island part of Equatorial Guinea) to Biafra.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» Harm Meuleman

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7B-SE-ERP
accident date: 05-06-1969
type: Douglas DC-7B
registration: SE-ERP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fernando Po Airport to Uli Airstrip as the crow flies is 306 km (191 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org