Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUN 1969
Type:Douglas R5D-2 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50852
C/n / msn: 10429
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:China Lake NAF, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI), United States of America
Destination airport:China Lake NAF, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
Nosewheel collapsed on landing; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share