| Status: | |
| Date: | 7 JUN 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas EC-47 |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-49547 |
| C/n / msn: | 15363/26808 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Ubon RTAFB (UBP) (Thailand)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ubon Ratchathani-Muang Ubon Airport (UBP/VTUU), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Came down in Mun River after losing engine power after takeoff.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.