Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1969
Type:Boeing 707-360C
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ACD
C/n / msn: 19736/696
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) (Pakistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when bombs were thrown at it. Repaired.

Events:

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share