| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 JUN 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) |
| Operator: | Lineas Aéreas La Urraca |
| Registration: | HK-500 |
| C/n / msn: | 19637 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Santiago Airport (SCU) (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Monterrey Airport (MOY), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Aguazul Airport, Colombia |
| Flightnumber: | 801 |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 passenger plane, operating La Urraca flight 801, was hijacked by four passengers.
The hijackers demanded to be flown to Cuba. After intermediate stops at Barrancabermeja and Barranquilla, Colombia, the airplane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.
Sources:
» El Tiempo - 21 Jun 1969
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.