Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUN 1969
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 14
Narrative:
Hijacked over Riverside, CA, shortly after takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX). The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:
» Daytona Beach Sunday News-Journal - Jun 26, 1969
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 3948 km (2468 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share