ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 754D Viscount N7410 Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 June 1969
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 754D Viscount
Operator:Aloha Airlines
Registration: N7410
MSN: 242
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK), United States of America
Narrative:
Viscount N7410 was taxiing for departure when it lost brakes and steering. The airplane then struck a parked Hawaiian Airlines DC-9-31, N906H.
The hydraulic system was not bled of air.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: braking system (normal system)
airframe - landing gear: braking system (emergency system)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure,none
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI as the crow flies is 87 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org