ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) TR-LNV Uli Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 June 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Affretair
Registration: TR-LNV
MSN: 10397
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uli Airstrip (   Nigeria)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uli Airstrip, Nigeria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when the crew attempted to take off the wrong direction.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:
» Shadows: Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria 1967-1970 / Michael I. Draper (p.270)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org