`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:10 JUL 1969
Time:10:25
Type:Douglas DC-3B-202A
Operator:J.H. Logsdon
Registration: N139D
C/n / msn: 2027
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Malcolm Island, BC (Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Malcolm Island, BC, Canada
Destination airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH), United States of America
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on takeoff; the aircraft swerved off the runway at a 60-70 knots speed and continued for 1500 feet before coming to rest. Some control locks were not removed during pre-flight checks. The takeoff was hurried to clear the runway for a landing aircraft.

Sources:
» NTSB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction