Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUL 1969
Type:Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-PWO
C/n / msn: 4197
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cayaya (Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hercules landed when low lying mist covered the airfield. The starboard wing struck the ground and broke off. The aircraft veered right off the runway.

PRIMARY CAUSE: "Error on the part of the pilot in deciding to land in adverse weather conditions. 