Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUL 1969
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VAK
C/n / msn: 73
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hassi Messaoud Airport (HME) (Algeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Biskra Airport (BSK/DAUB), Algeria
Narrative:
A fire reportedly broke out in the electrical compartment. The Caravelle crashed in flames while carrying out an emergency approach to Hassi-Messaoud.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN 7T-VAK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Biskra Airport as the crow flies is 955 km (597 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Caravelle

  • 16th loss
  • 282 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Algeria
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile