| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JUL 1969 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4186 |
| C/n / msn: | 128 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | within Phuoc Tuy province (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed after engine failure.
Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.