| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 AUG 1969 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2 |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 27 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 31 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | near Zamboanga (Philippines)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A passenger set off an explosive device, probably gelignite, in the lavatory blowing himself out of the plane. The HS-748 landed safely.
Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.