ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 August 1969
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:NE43
Narrative:
Northeast flight 43 from Boston (BOS) to Miami (MIA) was hijacked at 14:01 when it was over the Atlantic Ocean, some 40 miles east of Jacksonville, FL. Two passengers stormed forward, wielding a gun and a knife. They demanded to be flown to Cuba. Both men left the plane in Havana.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Eugene Register-Guard - Aug 15, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2014 km (1259 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org