Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:20 AUG 1969
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: XA-MOO
C/n / msn: 42877/18
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tuxtla Gutiérrez (TGZ) (Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport (TGZ/MMTG), Mexico
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share