Accident Convair CV-240-1 N8410H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331393

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1969
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-1
Owner/operator:Hughes Tool Corp
Registration: N8410H
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Encampment A-A Ranch Airport, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Culver City-Hughes Airport, CA (CVR)
Destination airport:Encampment A-A Ranch Airport, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair CV-240 landed at Encampment, WY. Asymmetrical thrust reversal caused the plane to swerve off the side of the runway. The landing gear then collapsed as the aircraft struck the edge of the parking ramp.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id DEN70A0016