Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 6 September 1969 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | TAME Ecuador |
Registration: | FAE4341 |
MSN: | 4341 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) ( Cuba)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Twelve men and a woman, some of them armed with machine guns, hijacked two TAME Ecuador C-47 planes. The hijackers shot and killed one crewman and wounded another. Both aircraft landed at Tumaco (TCO), Colombia for refueling. One airplane was left behind as the hijackers continued to Panama City-Tocumen Airport (PTY). After a 31-minute refueling stop the C-47 continued to Kingston (KIN), Jamaica. The plane left Kingston at 21:00 after a 71-minute refueling stop. The flight finally landed at Cuba.
The hijackers told passengers that the hijacking was in retaliation for the deaths of several students in May 1969 during anti-government riots at the University
of Guayaquil in Ecuador.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Daily Review (8 SEP 1969)
»
El Tiempo - 7 Sep 1969
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.