Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 SEP 1969
Type:Douglas DC-3-209
Operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: FAE1969
C/n / msn: 1969
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO) (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT), Ecuador
Narrative:
Twelve men and a woman, some of them armed with machine guns, hijacked two TAME Ecuador C-47 planes. The hijackers shot and killed one crewman and wounded another. Both aircraft landed at Tumaco (TCO), Colombia for refueling. One airplane was left behind as the hijackers continued to Panama City-Tocumen Airport (PTY). After a 31-minute refueling stop the C-47 continued to Kingston (KIN), Jamaica. The plane left Kingston at 21:00 after a 71-minute refueling stop. The flight finally landed at Cuba.
The hijackers told passengers that the hijacking was in retaliation for the deaths of several students in May 1969 during anti-government riots at the University
of Guayaquil in Ecuador.

Events:

Sources:
» Daily Review (8 SEP 1969)
» El Tiempo - 7 Sep 1969

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Manta Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share