Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 SEP 1969
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber: 925
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight EA925 from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) to Puerto Rico was hijacked at 15:30, some ninety minutes after takeoff. He pulled a gun and demanded to be flown to Cuba.

Events:

Sources:
» Ellensburg Daily Record - Sep 8, 1969
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport as the crow flies is 2560 km (1600 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share