| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 SEP 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-685 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Apiay AB (API) (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Monterrey Airport (MOY), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API/SKAP), Colombia |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monterrey Airport to Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.