ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11377 Amderma Airport (AMV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 September 1969
Time:21:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11377
MSN: 40 24 07
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:6471
Cycles:2122
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amderma Airport (AMV) (   Russia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD), Russia
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia
Narrative:
The An-12 operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Sheremetyevo to Noril'sk with an en route stop at Amderma. The airplane carried a cargo of eggs weighing 9,108 kg. The crew were cleared to taxi to a position 124 m from the runway to prepare for takeoff.
At the same time a Tupolev Tu-128 of the Soviet Air Defence Forces came in to land. The right landing gear of the Tu-128 collapsed on landing causing the fighter to veer off the runway. It crashed into the nose of the An-12 causing both aircraft to burst into flames. Both pilots of the Tu-128 were killed, along with five crew members of the An-12.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amderma Airport to Noril'sk Airport as the crow flies is 988 km (618 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org