ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BHRY Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 9 September 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHRY
MSN: 61
First flight: 1960-11-29 (8 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Bastia Airport (BIA/LFKB), France
Narrative:
An Air France Caravelle III passenger jet was damaged in a takeoff accident at Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS), France.
The airplane took off in stormy weather. Shortly after gear retraction the airspeed dropped. The pilot lowered the nose and a gear-up landing was performed. The Caravelle came to rest some 150 m past the end of the runway.
The accident was possibly caused by wind shear during a rain storm.

Sources:
» Flight International 9 October 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Bastia Airport as the crow flies is 358 km (224 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org