Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 SEP 1969
Time:15:29 EDT
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N988VJ
C/n / msn: 47211/357
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:3170
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 78 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 82
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shelbyville, IN (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Flightnumber: 853
Narrative:
Flight 853 was descending from 6000 feet to 2500 feet when, at about 3550 feet, it collided with a Piper PA-28 aircraft (N7374J). The Piper was flown by a student pilot on a solo cross-country VFR flight. Visibility was 15 miles with intervening clouds.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deficiencies in the collision avoidance capability of the Air Traffic Control (ATC) system of the Federal Aviation Administration in a terminal area wherein there was mixed Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) and Visual Flight Rules (VFR) traffic. The deficiencies included the inadequacy of the see-and-avoid concept under the circumstances of this case; the technical limitations of radar in detecting all aircraft; and the absence of Federal Aviation Regulations which would provide a system of adequate separation of mixed VFR and IFR traffic in terminal areas."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-70-15

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-70-15
report released:15-JUL-1970
duration of investigation:309 days (10.3 months)
download report: Allegheny Airlines, Inc., DC-9, N988US, and a Forth Corporation Piper PA-28, N7374J, near Fairland, Indiana, September 9, 1969. (NTSB/AAR-70-15)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N988VJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY to Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-30

  • 2nd loss
  • 662 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile