ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 registration unknown Aden International Airport (ADE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 September 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) (   Yemen)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Narrative:
The DC-6 was hijacked by three Eritreans, forcing the crew to fly to Aden, Yemen. En route an Ethiopian security official shot and wounded one of the hijackers. In Aden the three were arrested by Yemen police. The three reportedly belonged to the Eritrean Liberation Front.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» The Age - Sep 15, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport to Djibouti-Ambouli Airport as the crow flies is 553 km (346 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org