Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 SEP 1969
Time:20:33
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPP
C/n / msn: 15618/27063
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB) (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Londrina at 18:33. Fifty minutes into the flight the left prop was feathered and the crew elected to return to Londrina. The aircraft approached runway 12 but power was applied for a go-around. The aircraft made a sharp left turn and crashed.

The airplane operated on a service from Campo Grande (CGR) to São Paulo (CGH) with an en route stop at Londrina (LDB)

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Londrina Airport, PR to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 456 km (285 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2475th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 164th worst accident (at the time)
  • 189th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile