ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 942 Puelo Alto
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 September 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 942
MSN: 33
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puelo Alto (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE), Chile
Destination airport:Segundo Corral Airport (SCSR), Chile
Narrative:
Crashed into a forested mountain slope.

Sources:
» Los sobrevivientes del cerro Puelo Alto
» El Siglo de Torreón 15 September 1969, p29

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport to Segundo Corral Airport as the crow flies is 124 km (78 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org