Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 SEP 1969
Type:Vickers 794D Viscount
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-SEC
C/n / msn: 246
First flight: 1958-01-09 (11 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Airplane damage: None
Location:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) (Bulgaria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Narrative:
Two passengers hijacked the domestic THY flight shortly after takeoff from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) at 12:35. They demanded to be flown to Sofia, Bulgaria were the plane landed at 14:30.

Events:

Sources:
» Firuz Altingoz (E-mail 4-12-2009)
» The Bryan Times - Sep 17, 1969

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share