ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-640 CF-PWR Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 September 1969
Time:17:09 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-640
Operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-PWR
MSN: 440
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL), Canada
Flightnumber: 627
Narrative:
The Convair approached Campbell River with the weather just above minima (2-2,5 miles visibility, 400 feet broken ceiling and wind 110 degrees with gusts to 20 mph. The crew positioned the aircraft visually 2nm south of the airfield on a westerly heading preparatory to attempting an approach to the west. This would involve a right hand circuit flown above the broken south and west of the airport employing DME and ADF information. This improvised approach was not in accordance with published approach procedures under instrument conditions. After flying for 1 minute and 40 seconds the crew turned right. A few seconds after the captain expressed concern, the Convair struck a 1047 feet hill at 932 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Non-compliance with the approved instrument approach procedure."

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-640-CF-PWR
accident date: 17-09-1969
type: Convair CV-640
registration: CF-PWR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Campbell River Airport, BC as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org