`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:20 SEP 1969
Type:Douglas C-54D-10-DC
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NUG
C/n / msn: 10860
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 69 / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 75
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NW of Da Nang Airport (DAD) (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Air Vietnam DC-4 was approaching Da Nang (DAD) following a flight from Pleiku. At the same time, a US Air Force F-4 Phantom was returning to Da Nang
from a strike mission. The Phantom came in above passenger plane and the fighter's left wing touched the right wing of the airliner. Part of the DC-4's wing broke off. The crew lost control and the airplane crashed on a plowed field, killing two persons working on the field.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
259th loss of a Douglas DC-4
3rd worst accident involving a Douglas DC-4 (at the time)
4th worst accident involving a Douglas DC-4 (currently)
4th worst accident in Vietnam (at the time)
7th worst accident in Vietnam (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK) to Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction