`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:21 SEP 1969
Type:Boeing 727-64
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: XA-SEJ
C/n / msn: 19255/331
First flight: 1966-10-26 (2 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 111
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 118
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NE of Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 was cleared for a runway 23L ILS approach when it suddenly lost height and struck the ground 1500m short of the runway. The aircraft became airborne again until the undercarriage and forward fuselage struck a railway embankment. Aircraft configuration at the time of the accident was gear down, flaps 30deg, leading edge slats extended, spoilers retracted, stabilizer at 10.25 units nose up.
No data could be retrieved from the Flight Data Recorder because it had been incorrectly installed two days prior to the accident. The Cockpit Voice Recorder had been removed and no replacement had been installed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

Statistics
13th loss of a Boeing 727
9th worst accident involving a Boeing 727 (at the time)
41st worst accident involving a Boeing 727 (currently)
3rd worst accident in Mexico (at the time)
7th worst accident in Mexico (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) as the crow flies is 2697 km (1686 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction